Program

29-Nov IRDS™ invitation only meeting
30-Nov
Start End
9:00 AM ET 3:00 PM ET IRDS™ roadmap updates (12 groups 30 mins each + keynote)
1-Dec
Start End Type Authors/Presenters Title
10:00 AM ET 10:15 AM ET Intro
10:15 AM ET 11:15 AM ET Keynote Manish Parashar OSTP Future Advanced Computing Ecosystem (FACE) Overview
11:45 AM ET 12:15 PM ET Full Michael Frank, Robert Brocato, Nancy Missert, Brian Tierney and Alexander H. Hsia Reversible Computing with Fast, Fully-Static, Fully-Adiabatic CMOS
12:15 PM ET 12:45 PM ET Full Rene Celis-Cordova, Alexei O. Orlov, Tian Lu, Jason M. Kulick and Gregory Snider Adiabatic Flip-Flop and SRAM Design for an Adiabatic Reversible Microprocessor
12:45 PM ET 1:00 PM ET Short Valeriu Beiu, Vlad-Florin Dragoi and Roxana-Mariana Beiu Why Reliability for Computing Needs Rethinking
1:00 PM ET 2:00 PM ET Break
2:00 PM ET 2:45 PM ET Keynote Man-Hong Yung What to expect for near-term quantum computing
3:00 PM ET 4:30 PM ET Poster Session Neil Thompson, Kristjan Greenewald, Keeheon Lee and Gabriel Manso The Computational Limits of Deep Learning
Can Cui, Otitoaleke G. Akinola, Naimul Hassan, Christopher H. Bennett, Matthew J. Marinella, Joseph S. Friedman and Jean Anne C. Incorvia Emulating winner-take-all in magnetic domain wall racetrack arrays for neuromorphic computing
Xuan Hu, Michael J. Schultis, Matthew Kramer, Archit Bagla, Akshay Shetty and Joseph S. Friedman Control Circuit Overhead for Stateful Memristor Logic
Xuan Hu, Maverick Chauwin, Felipe Garcia-Sanchez, Neilesh Betrabet, Alexandru Paler, Christoforos Moutafis and Joseph S. Friedman Skyrmion Logic System for Large-Scale Reversible Computing
Angel Yanguas-Gil, Sandeep Madireddy and Prasanna Balaprakash Optimal design of spiking neural networks with heterogeneous neurons, synapses, and synaptic plasticity mechanisms
Alexandru Paler and Robert Basmadjian Energy Cost of Quantum Circuit Optimisation — Why the Optimisation of Shor’s Algorithm Circuit Could Consume at Least 1 GWh
Lauren Pusey-Nazzaro and Prasanna Date Adiabatic Quantum Optimization Fails to Solve the Knapsack Problem
Matthew Daniels, Advait Madhavan, Philippe Talatchian, Alice Mizrahi and Mark Stiles Energy-efficient stochastic computing with superparamagnetic tunnel junctions
Ramtin Zand A Single-Cycle MLP Classifier Using Analog MRAM-based Neurons and Synapses
2-Dec
Start End Type Authors/Presenters Title
10:00 AM ET 10:15 AM ET Intro
10:15 AM ET 11:15 AM ET Keynote Iuliana Radu Devices for future compute: from transistors with 2D materials to qubits
11:45 AM ET 12:15 PM ET Full Henke, Migliori and Kenyon Alien vs. Predator: Brain Inspired Sparse Coding Optimization on Neuromorphic and Quantum Devices
12:15 PM ET 12:45 PM ET Full Elijah Pelofske, Georg Hahn and Hristo Djidjev Advanced unembedding techniques for quantum annealers
12:45 PM ET 1:00 PM ET Short Erik DeBenedictis Adiabatic Circuits for Quantum Computer Control
1:00 PM ET 2:00 PM ET Break
2:00 PM ET 3:00 PM ET Keynote Gregory Cohen What a different approach to computing enables
3:00 PM ET 3:15 PM ET Short Christoph Roch, Alexander Impertro, Thomy Phan, Thomas Gabor, Sebastian Feld and Claudia Linnhoff-Popien Cross Entropy Hyperparameter Optimization for Constrained Problem Hamiltonians Applied to QAOA
3:15 PM ET 3:30 PM ET Short Daniel O’Malley, Hristo Djidjev and Boian Alexandrov Tucker-1 Boolean Tensor Factorization with Quantum Annealers
3:30 PM ET 3:45 PM ET Short Anastasiia Butko, George Michelogiannakis, Samuel Williams, Costin Iancu, David Donofrio, John Shalf, Jonathan Carter and Irfan Siddiqi Understanding Quantum Control Processor Capabilities and Limitations through Circuit Characterization
3:45 PM ET 4:00 PM ET Short Suhas Kumar, John Paul Strachan and Thomas Van Vaerenbergh Classical adiabatic annealing in memristor crossbar neural networks for combinatorial optimization
4:00 PM ET 4:30 PM ET Full Natesh Ganesh Rebooting Neuromorphic Hardware Design – A Complexity Engineering Approach
3-Dec
Start End Type Authors/Presenters Title
10:00 AM ET 10:15 AM ET Intro
10:15 AM ET 11:00 AM ET Invited Todd Hylton Thermodynamic Computing: Filling the Gaps
11:45 AM ET 12:15 PM ET Full Bruno Umbria Pedroni, Stephen Deiss, Nishant Mysore and Gert Cauwenberghs Design Principles of Large-Scale Neuromorphic Systems Centered on High Bandwidth Memory
12:15 PM ET 12:45 PM ET Full Jun Shiomi, Tohru Ishihara, Hidetoshi Onodera, Akihiko Shinya and Masaya Notomi An Optical Accelerator for Deep Neural Network Based on Integrated Nanophotonics
12:45 PM ET 1:00 PM ET Short Ruomin Zhu, Joel Hochstetter, Alon Loeffler, Adrian Diaz-Alvarez, Adam Stieg, James Gimzewski, Tomonobu Nakayama and Zdenka Kuncic Harnessing adaptive dynamics in neuro-memristive nanowire networks for transfer learning
1:00 PM ET 2:00 PM ET Break
2:00 PM ET 2:45 PM ET Invited Advait Madhavan Temporal State Machines: One step closer to temporal computers
3:00 PM ET 3:15 PM ET Short James Plank, Jiajia Zhao and Brent Hurst Reducing the Size of Spiking Convolutional Neural Networks by Trading Time for Space
3:15 PM ET 3:30 PM ET Short Prasanna Date, Christopher Carothers, John Mitchell, James Hendler and Malik Magdon-Ismail Training Deep Neural Networks with Constrained Learning Parameters
3:30 PM ET 3:45 PM ET Short Sourabh Kulkarni, Alexander Tsyplikhin, Mario Michael Krell and Csaba Andras Moritz Accelerating Simulation-based Inference with Emerging AI Hardware
3:45 PM ET 4:00 PM ET Short Brian Hoskins, Mathew W. Daniels, Siyuan Huang, Mark Branstad, Wen Ma, Hoang Tung, Jonathan Goodwill, Advait Madhavan, Mitchell Fream, Mark Stiles, Jabez Mcclelland, Gina Adam and Martin Lueker-Boden Progress in Low Rank Gradient Descent: From Software to Hardware
4:00 PM ET 4:15 PM ET Short Jeff Anderson, Engin Kayraklioglu, Hamid Reza Imani, Mario Miscuglio, Volker Sorger and Tarek El-Ghazawi Virtualizing Analog Mesh Computers: The Case of a Photonic PDE Solving Accelerator
4:15 PM ET 4:30 PM ET Closing Conference Wrap-up/Summary

IEEE ICRC

Pixel